menu Home chevron_right
FeaturedHighlightsNews

Iyorchia Ayu Elected Chairman; Arapaja, Damagum Also Get NWC Seats As PDP Concludes Convention

BoomRadioNG | October 31, 2021

The Peoples Democratic Party concluded its elective national convention in the early hours of Sunday, with Iyorchia Ayu emerging as the newly elected National Chairman.

3,600 delegates voted for new members of the National Working Committee of the PDP at the convention, with only the office of the Deputy National Chairman (South) contested out of the 21 NWC positions.

 

PDP National convention 2021

National Working Committee

 

Ayu, while speaking ,thanked the party members stating that ‘PDP is back’.

He added, “I want to sincerely appreciate the PDP family. Today is simply a thank you address. When we started this party 23 – 24 years ago, we never in any way imagined that the journey would get us to this stage – a stage where we ruled for 16 years, we went into rough times but for anybody who will bother to see, PDP is back.

 “And it is back to rescue Nigeria from the terrible mess we have been in the last six years. I want to appreciate all of you who have taken time as delegates, as observers, as supporters, as members of the media, as members of the security services, who have made this event such a wonderful event,” Ayu said.

The Party also elected new members into its National Working Committee to lead the party ahead of the 2023 general elections.

Of the 21 vacant positions, 17 members contested unopposed.

 

 

PDP National Chairman – Iyorchia Ayu

Full  list of the PDP’s newly-elected NWC members:

National Chairman – Iyorchia Ayu

 

Deputy National Chairman (North) – Umar Damagum (Contested)

Deputy National Chairman (South) – Taofeek Arapaja (Contested)

National Secretary – Samuel Anyanwu (Unopposed)

National Treasurer – Ahmed Mohammed (Unopposed)

National Organising Secretary – Umar Bature (Unopposed)

National Financial Secretary – Daniel Woyegikuro (Unopposed)

National Women’s Leader – Professor Stella Effah-Attoe (Unopposed)

National Youth Leader – Muhammed Suleiman (Contested)

National Legal Adviser – Kamaldeen Ajibade (Unopposed)

National Publicity Secretary – Debo Ologunagba (Unopposed)

National Auditor – Okechuckwu Daniel (Unopposed)

Deputy National Secretary – Setoji Kosheodo (Unopposed)

Deputy National Treasurer – Ndubisi David (Unopposed)

Deputy National Publicity Secretary – Ibrahim Abdullahi (Unopposed)

Deputy National Organising Secretary – Ighoyota Amori (Unopposed)

Deputy National Financial Secretary – Adamu Kamale (Unopposed)

Deputy National Women’s Leader – Hajara Wanka (Unopposed)

Deputy National Youth Leader – Timothy Osadolor (Unopposed)

Deputy National Legal Adviser – Okechukwu Osuoha (Unopposed)

Deputy National Auditor – Abdulrahman Mohammed (Unopposed)

 

 

 

 

Ademola Adejuwon

Written by BoomRadioNG

Comments

This post currently has no comments.

Leave a Reply






BOOKING CONTACT










    • play_circle_filled

      BoomRadioNG

    play_arrow skip_previous skip_next volume_down
    playlist_play